Skip to content

Cash, accrual and cut-off

Cash accounting records when money moves. Accrual records when value moves. Every hard question in the rest of the course lives in the gap between the two.

Reading
9 min
Teaches
9
Sources
4

Cash basis says: record it when the money moves. It is simple, it is what a bank statement gives you for free, and it cannot describe any business that gives or receives credit — which is every business with customers or suppliers on terms. It is also not GAAP.

Accrual basis says: record revenue when it is earned and expense when it is incurred, whatever the cash does. It is more work and it is the only basis that answers did we make money last month.

EventCash basisAccrual basis
Invoiced a customer $22,000 on the 15th, collected $14,000$14,000 of revenue$22,000 of revenue; $8,000 receivable
Took $3,000 for October delivery$3,000 of revenueNo revenue; a $3,000 liability
Used $450 of power, no bill yetNo expense$450 of expense; a $450 liability
Paid $7,200 for a year of insurance$7,200 of expense$600 of expense; $6,600 asset
The same four September events, on both bases.

The idea underneath is usually called the matching principle: a cost is reported in the same period as the revenue it helped produce. That is why the goods Northwind sold on the 8th cost $5,200 in September even though $6,000 of the supplier's bill is still unpaid at month end. Strictly, the current Concepts Statements treat matching as a result rather than a rule — record every asset and liability correctly and the cost of a sale lands beside its revenue on its own. Costs that serve many periods, like the van, are not matched to particular sales at all: they are allocated over the periods they serve, $500 a month for 48 months rather than $24,000 on the day it was bought.

One caution, because it costs people money: this is a financial-reporting rule, not a tax rule. The IRS has its own definitions of the cash and accrual methods and its own rules about which one a business may use. A company can be required to file on one basis and report to its investors on another — those are two questions, and they are answered by two different books.

Cut-off is where the real errors are

Cut-off is the boundary question: does this belong to September or October? It sounds procedural and it is one of the most common sources of misstatement — auditors test it on every engagement — because the pressure is always in one direction: an invoice dated 1 October for goods delivered 29 September is September's revenue, and it will not feel like it to whoever is reading the invoice date.

Fig 8.1Accrual vs cash
Drag to turn · hover to open · click to replayAccrual October · cash September
JE-12: $3,000 banked in September for goods October delivers. Cash basis would call it September revenue; accrual holds it as deferred revenue until the delivery earns it. Same total, different month — and at cut-off the month is the whole question.

Check yourself

Northwind delivers goods to a customer on 29 September and issues the invoice on 2 October. Which period earns the revenue?

Accrual accounting is entirely about the gap between when value moves and when cash moves. Every adjusting entry in the next lesson exists to close one of those gaps.

Where this lesson's rules come from

Requirements, conventions and mechanics are three different things. These are the sources behind the requirements — and the ones marked as conventions are ours, not the standard-setters'.

The full map is in US GAAP, and where these rules come from.

The words this lesson teaches

Each links to its definition in the glossary, where it also states the authority behind it and the components that render it.

In the founder glossary

The ideas in this lesson, explained for the founder who runs the company. Each has its own entry in the founder glossary.

See also

Works in your QuickBooks Online or Xero file

Get your books closed every month

Lopifi is building AI bookkeeping that keeps your books closed on US GAAP as transactions happen, with a CPA review every quarter, for $200 a month. We’re not open yet.

$200/month when we open. No card now.