Skip to content

State setup guides

Every state adds its own rules. Here they are.

The federal rules are the same everywhere. Then each state adds its own: a withholding account, an unemployment rate, maybe a paid leave program, a sales tax that may or may not cover SaaS, an annual report. Pick a state to see what it adds to accounting, receivables, payables, payroll, compliance and advisory.

Jurisdictions
51 + federal
Areas each
6
Checked
October 13, 2026

Choose a state

Shade the map by

Point at a state, or shade the map by one question.

Point at a state to lift it; click to open its guide. Boundaries: US Census Bureau.

Start here

The federal baseline, first.

Every US startup sits on the same federal floor: one corporate income tax return, one set of payroll taxes, one information-reporting regime and one set of equity filings, all set by the IRS, the SSA, the Department of Labor and a few other agencies. This page holds what is true in every state, as of 2026. The state pages add only what changes when you incorporate, hire or sell there.

Read the federal guide

One question, every state.

Which states tax SaaS, which have no tax on wages, which add a payroll program of their own. All comparisons.

Every state, side by side.

The headline figures for 2026. Each one links to the page that explains it, with its source.

StateCorporate taxTax on wagesMinimum wageUI wage baseSales taxEconomic nexusAnnual report
ALAlabama6.5% (federal tax deductible)2%–5%$7.25/hr (federal)$8,0004% + local (SSUT 8% flat)$250,000 in retail salesWith Form CPT; $10 SOS fee
AKAlaska0%–9.4% graduatedNone$14.00/hr (from Jul 1, 2026)$54,200None statewide; local taxes vary$100,000 statewide (local taxes)Biennial report, $200 (foreign)
AZArizona4.9% ($50 minimum)2.5% flat$15.15/hr$8,000TPT 5.6% + city and county$100,000 in retail salesRegistration anniversary — $45
ARArkansas1%–4.3% graduated0%–3.7%$11.00/hr$7,0006.5% + local$100,000 or 200 transactionsFranchise tax report, May 1
CACalifornia8.84%, $800 minimum1%–12.3%, +1% over $1M$16.90/hr$7,0007.25% + district taxes$500,000 in salesStatement of Information, yearly, $25
COColorado4.4% flat4.4% flat$15.16/hr (Denver $19.29)$30,6002.9% + local; home-rule cities separate$100,000 in salesPeriodic report, anniversary month — $25
CTConnecticut7.5% (+10% surtax for some)Graduated$16.94/hr$27,0006.35%; SaaS to businesses 1%$100,000 and 200 sales$435, in the anniversary month
DEDelaware8.7% flatUp to 6.6%$15.00/hr$14,500None (gross receipts tax on sellers)None (no sales tax)Mar 1 — $50 fee + franchise tax ($175 min)
DCDistrict of Columbia8.25% (min $250, or $1,000)4%–10.75% (residents only)$18.40/hr (from Jul 1, 2026)$9,0006% (7% postponed)$100,000 or 200 salesBiennial — by April 1
FLFlorida5.5% after $50,000 exemptionNone$15.00/hr (from Sep 30, 2026)$7,0006% + county surtax$100,000 in taxable remote salesJan 1–May 1, $150 ($400 late fee)
GAGeorgia4.99% flat (2026)4.99% flat (2026)$7.25/hr (federal)$9,5004% + local$100,000 or 200 salesJan 1–Apr 1, $60
HIHawaii4.4%–6.4%1.4%–11%$16.00/hr$64,500GET 4% (4.5% with county surcharge)$100,000 or 200 transactionsRegistration quarter, $15
IDIdaho5.3% flat, $20 minimum5.3% flat$7.25/hr$58,3006% (+ resort city taxes)More than $100,000 in salesAnniversary month, via SOSBiz
ILIllinois7% + 2.5% replacement tax4.95% flat$15.00/hr (Chicago $17.05)$14,2506.25% + local$100,000 in salesBefore anniversary month; $75 + franchise tax
INIndiana4.9% flat2.95% + county tax$7.25/hr$9,5007%, no local$100,000 in salesBiennial; $31 online
IAIowa5.5% / 7.1% above $100,0003.8% flat$7.25/hr$20,4006% + local option$100,000 in gross revenueBiennial, Apr 1 of even years, $60
KSKansas3.5% + 3% surtax over $50,0005.2% and 5.58%$7.25/hr$15,1006.5% + local$100,000 in salesBiennial, 15th day of 4th month
KYKentucky5% + LLET ($175 minimum)3.5% flat (2026)$7.25/hr$12,0006% (no local)$100,000 in gross receiptsJan 1–Jun 30, $15
LALouisiana5.5% flat3% flat$7.25/hr (federal)$7,0005% + parish$100,000 in salesAnniversary of qualifying, $35
MEMaine3.5% to 8.93%Graduated$15.10/hr$12,0005.5%$100,000 in sales$150, Jan 1 – Jun 1
MDMaryland8.25% flatUp to 6.5% + county 2.25%–3.30%$15.00/hr (Montgomery up to $18.00)$8,5006% (3% on SaaS and IT services)$100,000 or 200 transactionsApr 15 — $300 (SDAT Form 1)
MAMassachusetts8% + $2.60/$1,000; $456 minimum5% flat + 4% over $1,107,750$15.00/hr$15,0006.25%$100,000 in sales$125 ($100 online), 2½ months after year end
MIMichigan6% (over $350,000 receipts)4.25% flat$13.73/hr$9,0006%, no local$100,000 or 200 transactionsMay 15; $25
MNMinnesota9.8% + minimum fee5.35% to 9.85%$11.41/hr$44,0006.875% + local$100,000 or 200 salesAnnual renewal; $115 (foreign corporation)
MSMississippi0% / 4% / 5% (over $10,000)4.0% over $10,000 (2026)$7.25/hr (federal)Published by MDES7% + some local$250,000 in sales (12 months)$25 (foreign corporation)
MOMissouri4% flat0%–4.7%$15.00/hr$9,0004.225% + local$100,000 in taxable salesQualification month, $20 online
MTMontana6.75% (7% water’s edge), $50 minimum4.7% / 5.65% (2026)$10.85/hr$47,300None (local resort taxes)No sales taxApr 15; fee waived if on time
NENebraska4.55% flatUp to 4.55%$15.00/hr$9,0005.5% + local$100,000 or 200 transactionsBiennial, Mar 1 of even years + occupation tax
NVNevadaNone (Commerce Tax over $4M revenue)None$12.00/hr$43,7006.85% + county$100,000 or 200 transactionsAnnual list + business license, anniversary month
NHNew HampshireBPT 7.5% + BET 0.55%None on wagesFederal minimum ($7.25)Published by NHESNoneNo sales tax$100, Jan 1 – Apr 1
NJNew Jersey9% (+2.5% transit fee over $10M)1.4%–10.75%$15.92/hr$44,8006.625%$100,000 or 200 transactionsAnniversary month — $75
NMNew Mexico5.9% flat + $50 franchise tax1.5% – 5.9%$12.00/hr$34,800GRT 4.875% + local$100,000 in taxable receiptsBiennial report — $25
NYNew York6.5% (7.25% over $5M) + NYC 8.85%3.9%–10.9%; NYC residents add 3.078%–3.876%$17.00 NYC area / $16.00 rest of state$17,6004% state; 8⅞% in NYCOver $500,000 and over 100 salesBiennial statement, $9 every two years
NCNorth Carolina2.00% (2026)3.99% flat$7.25/hr$34,2004.75% + county and transit$100,000 in gross salesApr 15, $18 online ($25 paper)
NDNorth Dakota1.41% – 4.31%0% – 2.5%$7.25/hr$46,6005% + local$100,000 in taxable salesMay 15 (foreign) — $25
OHOhioNone — CAT 0.26% above $6M2.75% flat over $26,050$11.00/hr$9,0005.75% + county$100,000 or 200 transactionsNone for corporations
OKOklahoma4% flat0%–4.5%$7.25/hr$25,0004.5% + local$100,000 in taxable salesNo annual report; $100 agent fee due Jul 1
OROregon6.6%/7.6% + 0.57% CAT over $1M4.75%–9.9%$15.55/hr ($16.80 Portland metro)$56,700NoneNo sales taxYearly on anniversary, $275 (foreign)
PAPennsylvania7.49% (2026), falling yearly3.07% flat$7.25/hr$10,0006% (+1% Allegheny, +2% Philadelphia)$100,000 in salesJun 30 — $7
RIRhode Island7%; $400 minimumGraduated$16.00/hr$30,8007%$100,000 or 200 transactions$50, Feb 1 – May 1
SCSouth Carolina5%1.99% / 5.21% (2026)$7.25/hr (federal)$14,0006% + local$100,000 in gross revenueWith SC1120, Apr 15; license fee min $25
SDSouth DakotaNoneNone$11.85/hr$15,0004.2% + municipal (4.5% from Jul 2027)$100,000 in gross revenueAnniversary window — $55 online
TNTennessee6.5% excise + 0.25% franchiseNone$7.25/hr (federal)$7,0007% + local$100,000 in sales (12 months)1st day of 4th month (Apr 1)
TXTexasFranchise tax 0.75% of marginNone$7.25/hr$9,0006.25% + up to 2% local$500,000 in Texas revenueMay 15 — Public Information Report, no fee
UTUtah4.45% ($100 minimum)4.45% flat$7.25/hr$50,7004.85% + local$100,000 in salesAnnual renewal, anniversary — $18
VTVermont6% / 7% / 8.5%; minimum from $100Graduated$14.42/hr$15,4006% (+1% local option)$100,000 or 200 transactions$250, 2½ months after year end
VAVirginia6% flatUp to 5.75%$12.77/hr ($13.75 in 2027)$8,0005.3%–7% by locality$100,000 or 200 transactionsAnniversary month — $50 to $850 (by shares)
WAWashingtonNone (B&O tax on gross receipts)None on wages (9.9% over $1M from 2028)$17.13/hr$78,2006.5% + local$100,000 in gross receiptsAnniversary month, $70
WVWest Virginia6.5% flat2.11%–4.58% (2026)$8.75/hr$9,5006% (+ up to 1% municipal)$100,000 or 200 transactionsJun 30 — $25
WIWisconsin7.9% franchise tax3.50% to 7.65%$7.25/hr$14,0005% + county (Milwaukee 7.9%)$100,000 in salesBy Mar 31 (foreign); $65 online
WYWyomingNoneNone$5.15/hr (federal $7.25 usually applies)$33,8004% + local optionsMore than $100,000 in gross salesAnniversary month; license tax from $60
Works in your QuickBooks Online or Xero file

Hiring in a new state? We’ll keep up.

Lopifi keeps your books closed on US GAAP and watches every state deadline on these pages, with a CPA review each quarter. $200 a month. Not open yet.

$200/month when we open. No card now.

General information for US companies, not tax, legal or accounting advice for yours. Rules and thresholds change; confirm the specifics with a CPA or the agency before you act on them.