What you actually signed
A simple agreement for future equity is a right to shares, not shares. It has no interest and no maturity date, which is what separates it from a convertible note. It converts at your next priced round, at a price set by a valuation cap, a discount, or both, whichever gives the investor more shares. If the company is sold or wound down first, the investor generally gets their money back or its as-converted value, ahead of common.
Since 2018 most SAFEs are post-money: the cap is the company’s value including all the SAFE money. That makes the dilution easy to see on the day you sign. Investment divided by post-money cap is the investor’s ownership just before the round, and a stack of them adds up.
Where it goes on the balance sheet
On the day the money lands, cash goes up and so does a SAFE liability, for the same amount. Not revenue, which would overstate the year and confuse every investor who reads it. Not common stock, which would claim shares that don’t exist yet.
Most SAFEs are classified as liabilities under ASC 480 because the number of shares they settle into varies, and some can be settled in cash. A liability under ASC 480 is generally carried at fair value, so a company with audited statements may remeasure it at each reporting date and run the change through the income statement. At seed, many companies carry it at the amount received until a CPA or auditor says otherwise. Whichever you do, write the policy down.
$500,000 ÷ $10,000,000 post-money cap. The round’s new money then dilutes it with everyone else.
The day the money lands
- Cash
- 500,000.00
- SAFE liability
- 500,000.00
The day the priced round closes
- SAFE liability
- 500,000.00
- Series A preferred stock, at par
- 5.00
- Additional paid-in capital
- 499,995.00
Never revenue, and not common stock. Between the two entries it sits with the liabilities, and on the cap table as converted.
At the priced round
The SAFE converts, the liability is extinguished, and the investor becomes a shareholder. Four things have to happen together:
- The SAFE’s conversion price: the cap divided by the company’s capitalization as the SAFE defines it, or the round price less the discount, whichever is lower.
- Shares issued: the investment divided by that price, usually as the same series of preferred the new investors buy.
- The entry: the SAFE liability comes off, preferred stock and additional paid-in capital go on. Any fair-value change up to that day goes through earnings first.
- The cap table and the equity on the balance sheet are updated on the same day, and tie.
A worked conversion
Founders hold 8,000,000 shares and the option pool is 1,500,000: 9,500,000 in all. An investor puts in $500,000 on a post-money SAFE with a $10,000,000 cap and a 20% discount. The SAFE is 5% of the company on an as-converted basis, so the capitalization including it is 9,500,000 ÷ 0.95 = 10,000,000 shares, the SAFE price is $10,000,000 ÷ 10,000,000 = $1.00, and the SAFE converts into 500,000 shares.
A Series A then raises $4,000,000 at a $20,000,000 pre-money valuation, on 10,000,000 pre-money shares: $2.00 a share, for 2,000,000 new shares. The discount would price the SAFE at $1.60, which is higher than $1.00, so the cap wins. After the round there are 12,000,000 shares, and the SAFE investor’s 500,000 are 4.17% of them: 5% before the round, diluted by the new money like everyone else. (A real round usually also tops up the option pool before the new money comes in, which moves every figure here.)
On the books, the $500,000 SAFE liability comes off and the preferred stock goes on: at a par value of $0.00001, 500,000 shares are $5.00 of preferred stock and $499,995.00 of additional paid-in capital.
- SAFE price at the cap
- $1.00
- $10,000,000 ÷ 10,000,000
- Round price less 20%
- $1.60
- Higher, so the cap wins
- Series A price
- $2.00
- $20,000,000 ÷ 10,000,000
- Founders
- 8,000,000
- 8,000,000
- Option pool
- 1,500,000
- 1,500,000
- SAFE investor
- 500,000
- 500,000
- Series A investors
- none
- 2,000,000
- Total shares
- 10,000,000
- 12,000,000
What goes wrong
SAFEs booked to revenue, or to a suspense account nobody looks at. SAFEs missing from the cap table, so the founders’ ownership after the round is a surprise. Several SAFEs at different caps modeled as one. And a pro rata side letter that nobody remembered. A diligence team reads the documents, rebuilds the conversion and compares it to your cap table. They should agree before anyone asks.
Common questions
Is a SAFE equity?
Under US GAAP, usually not. Most SAFEs can be settled in a variable number of shares, or in cash on a liquidity event, which is why ASC 480 generally puts them with the liabilities rather than in equity. The exact answer depends on the terms you signed, and it’s a judgment a CPA should confirm once and write down.
How much of the company does a post-money SAFE buy?
Divide the investment by the post-money valuation cap. $500,000 on a $10 million post-money cap is 5% of the company immediately before the priced round, which the new money then dilutes along with everyone else. A discount only matters if the round prices below the cap.
Is SAFE money taxable income to the company?
No. Money invested in the company is capital, not income, whether it arrives as a SAFE, a note or a share purchase. How a SAFE is characterized for tax before it converts is less settled than the accounting, which is one more reason the documents should be in the file your preparer sees.
How is a SAFE different from a convertible note on the books?
A convertible note is debt: it carries interest, has a maturity date, and the interest accrues on the balance sheet until it converts, usually into shares along with the principal. A SAFE has neither interest nor maturity. Both normally sit with the liabilities until they convert, and both need a schedule.
Terms in this guide
Each one has its own page in the founder glossary. Hover for the short version, or open the full entry.
Keep going
From here: the lesson behind it and the state guides that cite it.
- Lesson 11 · 10 minThe balance sheetThe other three account types, at one instant — and the single line where the month's profit lands, which is what ties the two statements together.
- State guides · cited in 13 statesFederal advisory for startupsThe federal levers a small company actually pulls: the R&D tax credit against payroll tax, QSBS for founders and investors, the 409A safe harbor for option pricing, and the entity choice that makes the rest available.
Want this handled without thinking about it?
Lopifi is building AI bookkeeping that keeps your books closed on US GAAP as transactions happen, watches deadlines like the ones above, and has a CPA review everything each quarter, for $200 a month. We’re not open yet.
More founder guides
- FundraisingAudit-ready books before your Series AInvestors, lenders and auditors ask for the same things: accrual statements, reconciled accounts and support for every balance. How to be ready first.
- EquityStock options, 409A valuations and vesting for startupsHow option strike prices are set by a 409A valuation, how vesting and the cliff work, and why ASC 718 makes every grant an expense on your P&L.
- StatementsBalance sheet explained for startupsAssets equal liabilities plus equity. What each startup line means, from deferred revenue to the SAFE and the accumulated deficit, and why it must balance.
- R&D taxThe R&D tax credit and Section 174A for startupsEngineering salaries can earn a federal R&D credit against payroll tax, and Section 174A lets you deduct US research again. What qualifies, what to track.
General information for US companies, not tax, legal or accounting advice for yours. Rules and thresholds change; confirm the specifics with a CPA before you act on them.