What it means
Section 174 is the part of the tax code that says how a business deducts research and experimental spending, which includes most software development. The question it answers is timing: deduct the cost in the year you pay it, or spread it over several years.
From 2022 through 2024, these costs had to be amortized, over five years for US research and 15 for foreign. A startup spending all its money on engineers could show taxable income on paper while losing cash. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added Section 174A. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, domestic research costs can be deducted when paid or incurred, or amortized over at least 60 months if you elect.
Foreign research is still amortized over 15 years. Domestic costs capitalized in 2022 through 2024 and not yet deducted can be written off in full on the 2025 return or split evenly over 2025 and 2026. A small business, averaging $31 million or less of gross receipts, could instead apply the new rule back to 2022 on amended returns, but that window closed on July 6, 2026 at the latest.
In 2026 Acme spends $1,000,000 on engineering: $800,000 for its US team and $200,000 for a contractor team abroad. On its tax return, the $800,000 is deducted in 2026. The $200,000 goes on a 15-year schedule that starts at the middle of the year, so 2026 gets half a year's share: $200,000 ÷ 15 ÷ 2, about $6,667.
This is a tax rule only. Your GAAP books follow their own rules, like capitalized software under ASC 350-40, and the income tax provision tracks the difference. The R&D credit is a separate benefit for many of the same costs, so one set of time records supports both.
Why it matters. From 2022 through 2024 these costs had to be amortized, so many loss-making startups had taxable income on paper. The 2025 change removes that for domestic research; foreign research is still amortized over 15 years.
Try it with your numbers
Change any number. The working below updates as you type.
Domestic: deducted in full · Foreign: ÷ 15 years from mid-year (1/30 in year 1)Engineering wages, contractors and cloud costs for US development.
Research performed outside the US, including by foreign contractors.
Research deduction this year
$1,010,000.00
How it’s worked out
- 1Domestic researchDeducted when paid or incurred (§174A)$1,000,000.00
- 2Foreign research, year 1$300,000.00 ÷ 15 × ½, midpoint of the year$10,000.00
- 3Deduction this year$1,000,000.00 + $10,000.00$1,010,000.00
- 4Under the 2022–2024 rules$1,000,000.00 ÷ 5 × ½ + $10,000.00$110,000.00
- 5Tax value of the change at 21%($1,010,000.00 − $110,000.00) × 21%$189,000.00
| Tax year | Foreign amortization |
|---|---|
| 1 | $10,000.00 |
| 2–15, each | $20,000.00 |
| 16 | $10,000.00 |
| Total | $300,000.00 |
For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024. Domestic costs can instead be amortized over 60 months or more by election. Costs capitalized in 2022–2024 have their own transition elections, and an R&D credit claimed without the reduced-credit election cuts the deduction. Federal only; general information, confirm with your CPA.
Common questions
What changed in 2025?
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act added Section 174A. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, domestic research or experimental costs can be deducted when paid or incurred, or you can elect to amortize them over at least 60 months.
Does this affect the R&D credit?
They're separate rules that share a lot of the same costs. Your preparer coordinates the two on the return, and the records you keep for one support the other.
What about the costs I capitalized in 2022 to 2024?
Every business can deduct what's left of its 2022 to 2024 domestic costs in 2025, or over 2025 and 2026. The separate small-business election to amend 2022 to 2024 had to be made by July 6, 2026, or earlier if the refund window closed first, so for most it's now gone.
Where it comes up
The glossary entries, founder guides and lessons on this site that use the term and link here.
- The R&D tax credit and Section 174A for startupsEngineering salaries can earn a federal R&D credit against payroll tax, and Section 174A lets you deduct US research again. What qualifies, what to track.Guide · 5 min
- Form 1120: what to give your tax preparer, and whenWhat a startup hands its tax preparer for Form 1120: closed books, a balance sheet that ties to Schedule L, book-to-tax items, ownership and 1099s.Guide · 5 min
Read further
General information for US companies, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Check the specifics with a CPA before you act on them.