Skip to content

Gross margin, explained

Revenue less cost of revenue, as a percentage of revenue. It's what's left from each dollar of sales to pay for everything else. As a ratio, it's a metric rather than a GAAP line.

Section
Finance & metrics
Reference
Finance · Metric
Mentioned in
6 pages
Illustration only. No real figures.

What it means

Gross margin is the share of each sales dollar left after paying the direct cost of delivering what you sold. At a 75% gross margin, every $1 of revenue leaves 75 cents to pay for product development, sales, overhead and eventually profit.

It's the first measure of profit on the P&L, taken before any of the costs of building and selling the product.

Gross profit is revenue minus cost of revenue. Gross margin is gross profit divided by revenue, shown as a percentage. Use GAAP revenue for the same period on both sides; dividing by ARR mixes a run rate with an actual result.

Gross profit can appear on a GAAP income statement, but the percentage is a ratio you calculate, so treat it as a metric. It's only as reliable as what you put in cost of revenue.

In March, Acme recognizes $100,000 of revenue. Hosting costs $12,000, payment processing $3,000 and support salaries $10,000, so cost of revenue is $25,000. Gross profit is $75,000 and gross margin is 75%. With support left in G&A, margin would read 85%, until a diligence team moved it back.

Investors use it to judge what each new dollar of revenue is worth, and it feeds straight into valuation. They watch the trend too. A margin that falls while revenue grows usually means something like hosting is scaling faster than customers.

Why it matters. It tells investors how much each new dollar of revenue is worth, and it moves valuations. It's only as good as what you put in cost of revenue.

Try it with your numbers

Change any number. The working below updates as you type.

Gross margin from your cost of revenueGross margin = (Revenue − Cost of revenue) ÷ Revenue
$

Recognized revenue, not ARR.

$
$
$

People who keep customers running belong here, not in G&A.

$

Third-party licenses, data.

Gross margin

75.0%

How it’s worked out

  1. 1Cost of revenue$12,000 + $3,000 + $10,000 + $0$25,000
  2. 2Gross profit$100,000 − $25,000$75,000
  3. 3Gross margin$75,000 ÷ $100,00075.0%

Gross profit is a GAAP line; the margin percentage is a ratio built on it. It's only as honest as what you put in cost of revenue.

Common questions

Is gross margin a GAAP measure?

Gross profit can appear on a GAAP income statement; the percentage is a ratio you calculate from it. What goes into cost of revenue is a policy choice, so state it.

Why did my gross margin drop when revenue grew?

Usually because a cost in cost of revenue grew faster: hosting for a large new customer, a support hire, or higher payment processing fees.

What's a typical SaaS gross margin?

Software companies often report 70% to 80% or more; businesses with heavy services, payments or hardware run lower. Benchmarks only help when cost of revenue is defined the same way, so check what's included before comparing.

Where it comes up

The glossary entries, founder guides and lessons on this site that use the term and link here.

Read further

Works in your QuickBooks Online or Xero file

Want your books closed every month?

Lopifi is building AI bookkeeping that keeps your books closed on US GAAP as transactions happen, with a CPA review every quarter, for $200 a month. We’re not open yet.

$200/month when we open. No card now.

General information for US companies, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Check the specifics with a CPA before you act on them.