What it means
The R&D tax credit is a federal credit for money spent on qualified research, such as wages for engineers developing new software. A credit cuts tax owed dollar for dollar, where a deduction only reduces taxable income.
Most startups lose money and owe no income tax, so a credit against income tax would only carry forward to later years. The payroll election lets a qualified small business apply part of it against payroll tax instead, which turns it into cash saved now.
Qualifying work tries to develop or improve a product or process, relies on engineering or computer science, and involves testing alternatives to resolve technical uncertainty. Wages for the people doing, supervising or directly supporting that work are usually most of the claim.
The credit is figured, and the payroll election made, on Form 6765 attached to a timely filed original income tax return. A qualified small business has gross receipts under $5 million for the year and none before the five-year period ending with that year. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2022, it can elect up to $500,000 of credit a year, claimed on Form 8974 with the quarterly payroll return.
Form 6765 now asks for detail by business component in Section G. It was optional for 2025 tax years and is required from tax years beginning after 2025, with exceptions that include qualified small businesses taking the payroll election.
Acme is three years old with $1 million of revenue. In 2025 it pays $600,000 of wages for qualifying engineering work, and its preparer calculates a $40,000 credit. Acme elects the payroll option on Form 6765 with its 2025 return, filed in April 2026. Starting with the third quarter of 2026, it applies the $40,000 against the employer share of social security tax and then Medicare.
Sections 174 and 174A decide how the same research costs are deducted: domestic costs under 174A, which can be expensed again from 2025, and foreign costs under 174 over 15 years. The credit can reduce that deduction unless you elect a reduced credit, so your preparer coordinates the two on the return. Both rest on records of who worked on what, kept during the year.
Why it matters. A startup with losses usually owes no income tax, so the payroll election is how it turns the credit into cash. The election is made on the income tax return, so a late return delays the money.
Try it with your numbers
Change any number. The working below updates as you type.
Credit = 14% × (QREs − 50% × average of 3 prior years), or 6% × QREs with no history · Payroll offset ≤ $500,000Wages for qualified research, 65% of contract research, supplies.
Zero in any one of the three years switches to the 6% rule.
Payroll tax offset
$71,890.00
How it’s worked out
- 1Average of the three prior years($400,000.00 + $300,000.00 + $200,000.00) ÷ 3$300,000.00
- 2Base amount50% × $300,000.00$150,000.00
- 3QREs above the base$800,000.00 − $150,000.00, not below zero$650,000.00
- 4Credit before any election14% × $650,000.00$91,000.00
- 5Reduced credit elected$91,000.00 × (1 − 21%), §280C(c)(2)$71,890.00
- 6Applied against payroll taxLesser of $71,890.00 and $500,000.00$71,890.00
- 7SplitFirst $250,000 against social security, then Medicare$71,890.00 / $0.00
- 8Left as an income tax credit (carries forward 20 years)$71,890.00 − $71,890.00$0.00
Alternative simplified credit only; the regular credit can be larger for some companies. The payroll election is for a qualified small business (gross receipts under $5 million, none before the last five years, at most five elections), made on Form 6765 with a timely filed return and used on Form 8974 from the quarter after filing, at most $250,000 a quarter against social security. QREs here are the reader's estimate; general information, confirm with your CPA.
Common questions
Who can use the payroll tax election?
A qualified small business: gross receipts under $5 million for the year, and no gross receipts before the five-year period ending with that year. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2022, the election can cover up to $500,000 of credit a year.
When does the payroll credit actually reduce what I pay?
Starting in the first calendar quarter after the income tax return with the election is filed. It's applied on Form 8974 with your quarterly payroll return, first against the employer share of social security tax and then Medicare.
Can I claim the credit for a year I missed?
The income tax credit, generally yes, on an amended return within the refund window, and the IRS expects the qualified research described by business component. The payroll election is different: it has to be on a timely filed return, so a year that was missed usually stays missed.
Where it comes up
The glossary entries, founder guides and lessons on this site that use the term and link here.
- The R&D tax credit and Section 174A for startupsEngineering salaries can earn a federal R&D credit against payroll tax, and Section 174A lets you deduct US research again. What qualifies, what to track.Guide · 5 min
- First-year compliance calendar for a Delaware C-corpDelaware franchise tax, 1099s, the federal return, payroll filings, state annual reports and sales tax: the deadlines a young C-corp misses most, by month.Guide · 5 min
- Contractor or employee? Classification for startupsContractor or employee depends on control, not the contract. The IRS test, state rules, 1099s, payroll registration and the cost of getting it wrong.Guide · 4 min
- Form 941 and payroll tax deposits for startupsWhat Form 941 reports, monthly vs semiweekly deposits, the $100,000 next-day rule, FUTA, the R&D payroll credit, and what your provider can’t do.Guide · 7 min
- Startup tax deadlines by month for a C-corpFederal tax deadlines for a calendar-year C-corp, month by month: W-2s, 1099s, Form 941, Form 1120, estimated taxes and Delaware franchise tax.Guide · 5 min
- Form 1120: what to give your tax preparer, and whenWhat a startup hands its tax preparer for Form 1120: closed books, a balance sheet that ties to Schedule L, book-to-tax items, ownership and 1099s.Guide · 5 min
- Chart of accounts for startups: a starting templateA starting chart of accounts for a US startup: number ranges, the expense accounts you need, and when to add an account versus a class or tracking tag.Guide · 6 min
Read further
General information for US companies, not tax, legal or accounting advice. Check the specifics with a CPA before you act on them.