Skip to content

Accounting and state tax in Alaska

Alaska taxes corporations at graduated rates from 0% to 9.4%, conforms to the federal code by reference, and apportions with three factors — property, payroll and sales.

Jurisdiction
Alaska
Reading time
2 min
Checked
October 12, 2026
Point at another state to compare its accounting.

Key figures

Alaska accounting

2026, with sources

Corporate tax rates
0% to 9.4%Graduated in steps of $24,000–$25,000 of taxable income.
Zero bracket
$25,000Alaska taxable income of $25,000 and below.
Top rate starts at
$222,0009.4% on Alaska taxable income of $222,000 and over.
Apportionment
Three factorsProperty, payroll and sales, on a water’s-edge basis (oil and gas companies differ).
IRC conformity
Adopted by referenceAlaska taxable income starts from federal taxable income, with Alaska adjustments.
Return due date
30 days after federalA federal extension automatically extends the Alaska return, not the payment.

Graduated rates and federal conformity

Alaska taxes corporations on Alaska taxable income, which starts from federal taxable income with Alaska adjustments; the state adopts the Internal Revenue Code by reference, so federal changes such as the 2025 return to expensing domestic research costs generally flow through. Rates are graduated from 0% on the first $25,000 to 9.4% on income of $222,000 and over, in steps of $24,000 or $25,000.

Because of the zero bracket and steps, Alaska’s effective rate on a small profit is far below 9.4%. In the provision, use the expected Alaska taxable income to pick the rate for deferred taxes, not the top bracket by default.

Apportionment and water’s edge

Multistate corporations apportion on a water’s-edge basis using three equally weighted factors: property, payroll and sales. That makes Alaska unusual among its neighbors, most of which use sales alone: an Alaska office or employee pulls income into Alaska even without Alaska customers. Oil and gas corporations use a separate formula applied to worldwide income.

Example: a profitable startup with 5% of its payroll in Alaska, no Alaska property and 1% of its sales to Alaska customers has an Alaska factor of 2% — the average of 0%, 5% and 1%.

Filing mechanics

Form 6000 is due 30 days after the federal due date, and a federal extension automatically extends it. The tax itself is due on the 15th day of the fourth month and can’t be extended. Alaska follows federal estimated-tax rules; the Tax Division’s 2024 notice reminded corporations that the small-corporation exemption under AS 43.20.012(a)(3) expired on July 1, 2023.

Deadlines

  1. 30 days after the federal due date (May 15 for calendar years)Alaska corporation net income tax returnForm 6000
  2. 15th day of the 4th month after year endBalance of the year’s tax; the payment date can’t be extendedTax payment
  3. 15th day of the 4th, 6th, 9th and 12th monthsQuarterly estimates, following the federal rules Alaska adoptsEstimated tax

Common questions

Does Alaska tax a small corporation’s income?

On income, yes — but only above $25,000 of Alaska taxable income, which is taxed at 0%. Rates then step up in increments of $24,000 or $25,000 until the top 9.4% rate applies from $222,000. There is no minimum tax, so a loss-making company owes nothing.

When do we pay Alaska corporate tax?

On the 15th day of the fourth month after year end, even though the return itself is due 30 days after the federal due date. The payment date can’t be extended. Alaska also adopts the federal estimated-tax rules, and the Tax Division has noted that a zero prior-year liability is not a safe harbor.

Works in your QuickBooks Online or Xero file

Want accounting handled?

Lopifi is building AI bookkeeping that keeps your books closed on US GAAP and watches deadlines like these, with a CPA review every quarter, for $200 a month. We’re not open yet.

$200/month when we open. No card now.

Sources

Checked against each agency’s own page on . Rates and thresholds change, usually on January 1.

General information for US companies, not tax, legal or accounting advice for yours. Rules and thresholds change; confirm the specifics with a CPA or the agency before you act on them.

All state guides